DNP Education Steering Team

An expert group of eminent members comprised of ambassadors and diplomats from permanent missions, regional organizations and NGOs aim to guide the Disarmament and Non-Proliferation Education Partnership by providing strategic advice on ways and means to develop this initiative.

5 Steering Team Meeting — 26 March 2018

Back row (from left to right):
H.E. Mr. Marcel Pesko (OSCE), Mr. Daniel Lopez Zuniga (Costa Rica), H.E. Mr. Víctor Alfredo Veltze Michel (GRULAC), Ismail H. Balla (UNODA), H.E Mr. Kevin Dowling (Ireland), H.E. Mr. Dong-ik SHIN (Republic of Korea), H.E Ms. Marco Hennis (Netherlands), H.E. Mr. Omar Amer YOUSSEF (Africa Group), Senta Alabbadi (Germany), Mr. Robert Gerschner (Austria), H.E. Mr. Carlos Alberto Jativa Naranjo (G77), Ms. Elizabeth Ana Ferrel Alvarez (Bolivia),
Front Row (from left to right):
H.E. Ms Maria Assunta Accili (Italy), H.E. Ms. María Victoria González Román (Spain), Laura Rockwood (VCDNP), H.E. Merav Zafary-Odiz (Israel)

4th Steering Team Meeting — 29 September 2017

Back Row (from left to right):
Ms. Gaukhar Mukhatzhanova (VCDNP); H.E. Mr. Marcel Pesko, Director, Office of the Secretary General (OSCE); Mr. Anuar Tanalinov, Counselor (Kazakhstan); Mr. Pedro Pascual Sanjosé (Spain); Ismail H. Balla, Chief (UNODA); H.E. Wael Nasser Eddin Al-Assad (League of Arab States); H.E. Robert Gerschner (Austria); H.E. Friedrich Däuble (Germany); Mr. Daniel Lopez Zuniga, First Secretary (Costa Rica); Mr. Choong-geon Lee, First Secretary (Republic of Korea).
Front Row Sitting (from left to right):
Ms. Susan Vierny (United Kingdom); Ms. Stefania Colosini (Italy); Ms. Kesanee Palanuwongse (Asia-Pacific Group); H.E. Alicia Guadalupe Buenrostro Massieu (Mexico); H.E. Merav Zafary-Odiz (Israel); Ms. Mara Pfneisl (VCDNP).

3rd Steering Team Meeting — 28 March 2017

Back row (from left to right):
Mr Pericles Gasparini (UNODA), H.E. Mr Svetoslav Spassov (Bulgaria), H.E. Mr Marcel Pesko (OSCE), Ms Debby Koopmans (Netherland), Mr. David Hall (United Kingdom), H.E. Mr. Kairat Sarybay (Kazakhstan), Dr Klaus Renoldner (NGO Committee for Peace), H.E. Mr Mitsuru Kitano (Japan)
  Front row (from left to right):
H.E. Ms María Victoria González Román (Spain), Ms. Laura Rockwood (VCDNP), H.E. Ms Merav Zafary-Odiz (Israel), Ms. Ana Teresa Dengo (UPEACE)

2nd Steering Team Meeting — 6 September 2016

Back row (from left to right):
Mr Christian Däuble (Germany), Mr Pieter-Henk Schroor (Netherland), H.E. Mr Marcel Pesko (OSCE), Mr. David Hall, Mr Pericles Gasparini (UNODA), Mr Matthias Gruber (Germany), Mr. Daniel López (Costa Rica), Dr Klaus Renoldner (NGO Committee for Peace), H.E. Mr. Franz Josef Kuglitsch (Austria), Mr. Choong-geo Lee (Republic of Korea)
Front row (from left to right):
Ms. Maria Brandstetter (OSCE), Ms. Mónica Paniagua (UPEACE), Ms. Jenny Nielsen (VCDNP), Mr. Anuar Tanalinov (Kazakhstan), H.E. Ms Merav Zafary-Odiz (Israel), H.E. Ms María Victoria González Román (Spain), H.E. Mr Mitsuru Kitano (Japan), Ms. Mara Pfneisl (VCDNP) Ms Juliette Kohler (UNODA), Ms. Nora Ron-Pedrique (UNODA)

1st Steering Team Meeting — 2 September 2015

Back row (from left to right):
Mr Pericles Gasparini (UNODA), H.E. Mr Marcel Pesko (OSCE), Mr John Ennis (UNODA), Ms Juliette Kohler (UNODA), Mr Pieter-Henk Schroor (Western Europe and Others Group), Mr Sven Krauspe (Germany), Ms Ophelia Zenz (UNODA), H.E. Mr Alexander Kmentt (Austria), H.E. Mr Edgard Arturo Perez Alvan (GRULAC), H.E. Ms Mirta Mandic (Eastern Europe Group), Ms. Mariez Enid Madurika Joseph Weninger (Sri Lanka), H.E. Mr. Luis Alfonso De Alba (Mexico), Mr Nikolay Grozev (Bulgaria), Mr Jaehwan Kwon (Asia-Pacific Group), H.E. Mr Wael Nasser Eddin Al-Assad (League of Arab States), H.E. Mr Mitsuru Kitano (Japan), Dr Klaus Renoldner (NGO Committee for Peace)
Front row (from left to right):
H.E. Ms María Victoria González Román (Spain), Ms. Ana Maricela Ávila Becerril (Costa Rica), H.E. Ms Deborah Geels (New Zealand), H.E. Ms Merav Zafary-Odiz (Israel)